Wikipedia

This text was copied from Wikipedia on 30 March 2020 at 6:01AM.

Anna, Duchess of Buccleuch and her two surviving sons

Anne Scott, 1st Duchess of Buccleuch (11 February 1651 – 6 February 1732) was a wealthy Scottish peeress. After her father died when she was a few months old, and her sisters by the time she was 10, she inherited the family's titles. She was married to James Scott, 1st Duke of Monmouth, and the couple had six children, only two of whom survived past infancy.

Her husband was executed after losing the Monmouth Rebellion, and she went on to marry again.

Biography

Scott was born on 11 February 1651, in Dundee. Her father was Francis Scott, 2nd Earl of Buccleuch, her mother Margaret Leslie, daughter of Earl of Rothes. Scott had two elder sisters, Mary and Margaret, but no brothers. Scott's father died the same year she was born, and her sisters died, Margaret in 1652 and Mary in 1661, leaving Scott to inherit the title and estate.[1]

There had been some complications as Mary had been married, and therefore her husband would inherit the titles; however Mary's marriage was illegal due to her age, so the titles of "4th Countess of Buccleuch", "5th Baroness Scott of Buccleuch" and "5th Baroness Scott of Whitchester and Eskdaill" passed to Scott.[1]

On 20 April 1663, a twelve year old Scott married James Scott, 1st Duke of Monmouth (an illegitimate son of Charles II by his mistress, Lucy Walter); her husband and she were created Duke and Duchess of Buccleuch that same day.[1]

The couple had six children: Charles Scott, Earl of Doncaster (1672–1674), who died in infancy; James Scott, Earl of Dalkeith (1674–1705), who married Lady Henrietta Hyde, daughter of Laurence Hyde, 1st Earl of Rochester; Lady Anne Scott (1675–1685); Henry Scott, 1st Earl of Deloraine (1676–1730); Lord Francis Scott (1678–1679); and Lady Charlotte Scott (b. & d. 1683).[1]

Dalkeith Palace, Midlothian

The Duke of Monmouth was executed in 1685 following the failure of Monmouth's Rebellion, in which he had attempted to seize the English throne. The duchess married Charles Cornwallis, 3rd Baron Cornwallis, on 6 May 1688, with whom she later had three children. Anne died in 1732, aged 80; her titles passed to her grandson Francis, the son of James, Earl of Dalkeith.[1]

Ancestry

.mw-parser-output table.ahnentafel{border-collapse:separate;border-spacing:0;line-height:130%}.mw-parser-output .ahnentafel tr{text-align:center}.mw-parser-output .ahnentafel-t{border-top:#000 solid 1px;border-left:#000 solid 1px}.mw-parser-output .ahnentafel-b{border-bottom:#000 solid 1px;border-left:#000 solid 1px}

References

  1. ^ a b c d e Nicholson, Eirwen E. C. "Scott, Anna". Oxford Dictionary of National Biography (online ed.). Oxford University Press. doi:10.1093/ref:odnb/67531..mw-parser-output cite.citation{font-style:inherit}.mw-parser-output .citation q{quotes:"\"""\"""'""'"}.mw-parser-output .id-lock-free a,.mw-parser-output .citation .cs1-lock-free a{background:url("//upload.wikimedia.org/wikipedia/commons/thumb/6/65/Lock-green.svg/9px-Lock-green.svg.png")no-repeat;background-position:right .1em center}.mw-parser-output .id-lock-limited a,.mw-parser-output .id-lock-registration a,.mw-parser-output .citation .cs1-lock-limited a,.mw-parser-output .citation .cs1-lock-registration a{background:url("//upload.wikimedia.org/wikipedia/commons/thumb/d/d6/Lock-gray-alt-2.svg/9px-Lock-gray-alt-2.svg.png")no-repeat;background-position:right .1em center}.mw-parser-output .id-lock-subscription a,.mw-parser-output .citation .cs1-lock-subscription a{background:url("//upload.wikimedia.org/wikipedia/commons/thumb/a/aa/Lock-red-alt-2.svg/9px-Lock-red-alt-2.svg.png")no-repeat;background-position:right .1em center}.mw-parser-output .cs1-subscription,.mw-parser-output .cs1-registration{color:#555}.mw-parser-output .cs1-subscription span,.mw-parser-output .cs1-registration span{border-bottom:1px dotted;cursor:help}.mw-parser-output .cs1-ws-icon a{background:url("//upload.wikimedia.org/wikipedia/commons/thumb/4/4c/Wikisource-logo.svg/12px-Wikisource-logo.svg.png")no-repeat;background-position:right .1em center}.mw-parser-output code.cs1-code{color:inherit;background:inherit;border:inherit;padding:inherit}.mw-parser-output .cs1-hidden-error{display:none;font-size:100%}.mw-parser-output .cs1-visible-error{font-size:100%}.mw-parser-output .cs1-maint{display:none;color:#33aa33;margin-left:0.3em}.mw-parser-output .cs1-subscription,.mw-parser-output .cs1-registration,.mw-parser-output .cs1-format{font-size:95%}.mw-parser-output .cs1-kern-left,.mw-parser-output .cs1-kern-wl-left{padding-left:0.2em}.mw-parser-output .cs1-kern-right,.mw-parser-output .cs1-kern-wl-right{padding-right:0.2em} (Subscription or UK public library membership required.)
Peerage of Scotland
New creation Duchess of Buccleuch
2nd creation
1663–1732
Succeeded by
Francis Scott
Preceded by
Mary Scott
Countess of Buccleuch
1661–1732

2 Annotations

jeannine  •  Link

From Grammont's footnotes

This was Lady Anne Scott, daughter and sole heir of Francis, Earl of Buccleugh, only son and heir of Walter, Lord Scott, created Earl of Buccleugh in 1619. On their marriage the duke took the surname of Scott, and he and his lady were created Duke and Duchess of Buccleugh, Earl and Countess of Dalkeith, Baron and Baroness of Whitchester and Ashdale, in Scotland, by letters patent, dated April 20th, 1673. Also, two days after he was installed at Windsor, the king and queen, the Duke of York, and most of the court being present. The next day, being St. George's day, his majesty solemnized it with a royal feast, and entertained the knights companions in St. George's hall in the castle of Windsor. Though there were several children of this marriage, it does not appear to have been a happy one; the duke, without concealment, attaching himself to Lady Harriet Wentworth, whom, with his dying breath, he declared he considered as his only wife in the sight of God. The duchess, in May, 1688, took to her second husband Charles, Lord Cornwallis. She died Feb. 6, 1731-2, in the 81st year of her age, and was buried at Dalkeith, in Scotland. Our author is not more correct about figures than he avows himself to be in the arrangement of facts and dates: the duchess's fortune was much greater than he has stated it to have been.

http://www.pseudopodium.org/repress/grammont/note… see note 157

Log in to post an annotation.

If you don't have an account, then register here.

References

Chart showing the number of references in each month of the diary’s entries.

1662

1665

  • Feb

1666

1667

1668

1669

  • Mar