5 Annotations

San Diego Sarah  •  Link

There seems to be some confusion. If you click through to the 6th Baron Sandys the wikipedia article says he was an MP and died in 1668, and he was married to Mary Cecil. This would account for them being at this church.

However, there is only one William Sandys in the Parliamentary register for this time. He died in 1669. He wasn't a Baron. By a license issued on 24 Apr. 1633, with £3,000, he married Cecily, da. of Sir John Stede of Stede Hill, Harrietsham, Kent. He had a lot to do with the canal building efforts going on at this time. He praised a speech by Samuel Pepys in defence of the Navy Office on 6 Mar. 1668, and died in 1669. There is no obvious connection with this area.
https://www.historyofparliamentonline.org/volume/…

Do we believe wikipedia or the Parliamentary biography?
Maybe they are different people? My William Sandys MP was born in 1607, so that is likely.
In the registry of Tudor women, Mary Cecil married into the Cheke family.

Ideas anyone?

San Diego Sarah  •  Link

I continue to lean to these being two different people:

The Peerage says:

William Sandys, 1st/6th Baron Sandys was born circa 1626.1 He was the son of Colonel Henry Sandys. He married Lady Mary Cecil, daughter of William Cecil, 2nd Earl of Salisbury and Lady Catherine Howard.1 He died from 12 March 1667/68 to 16 January 1668/69.1
He gained the title of 6th Baron Sandys. He gained the title of 1st Baron Sandys.
Citations
[S6] G.E. Cokayne; with Vicary Gibbs, H.A. Doubleday, Geoffrey H. White, Duncan Warrand and Lord Howard de Walden, editors, The Complete Peerage of England, Scotland, Ireland, Great Britain and the United Kingdom, Extant, Extinct or Dormant, new ed., 13 volumes in 14 (1910-1959; reprint in 6 volumes, Gloucester, U.K.: Alan Sutton Publishing, 2000), volume XI, page 448. Hereinafter cited as The Complete Peerage.
http://www.thepeerage.com/p43642.htm

San Diego Sarah  •  Link

This sounds like the right man, but it comes from a website about Yorkshire:
https://wikivisually.com/wiki/Penistone_Rural_Dis…

"William Sandys, 6th Baron Sandys, was a Cavalier officer in the Royalist army during the English Civil War. Sandys was an eldest son of Henry Sandys, 5th Baron Sandys and Margaret, daughter of Sir William Sandys of Miserden, Gloucestershire, he matriculated at Balliol College, Oxford on 8 February 1639, aged 12.
"During the English Civil War Sands was a colonel with a regiment in the Royalist army; as acting Governor of Worcester he held the city for the Royalists during the Siege of Worcester against a Parliamentary army commanded by Sir William Waller.
"In 1646 towards of the First English Civil War he was governor Hartlebury Castle which on 14 May 1646 he surrender to besieging force under the command of Sir Thomas Morgan.
"In about 1654 the family mansion of The Vine, erected by William Sandys, 1st Baron Sandys, in the reign of Henry VIII was either sold, or it passed by forfeiture or composition, to Chaloner Chute, MP for Middlesex in the Second Protectorate Parliament of 1656 and its Speaker.
"After the Restoration Sands was summoned to parliament on 8 May 1661.
"He died in 1668, was succeeded by his brother Henry Sandys, 7th Baron Sandys, summoned to parliament on 6 March 1679.

"Sands married Mary, daughter of William Cecil, 2nd Earl of Salisbury, they had no surviving children."

References:
Banks, Thomas Christopher, The Dormant and Extinct Baronage of England: Or, An Historical and Genealogical Account of the Lives, Public Employments, Most Memorable Actions of the English Nobility who Have Flourished from the Norman Conquest, J. White, p. 456
Burke, John, A General and Heraldic Dictionary of the Peerages of England and Scotland, dormant, in abeyance... England, Henry Colburn, p. 464
Willis-Bund, John William, The Civil War In Worcestershire, 1642-1646: And the Scotch Invasion Of 1651, Birmingham: The Midland Educational Company
###
This leads me back to the one William Sands or Sandys in the Parliamentary biographies which doesn't fit this man.

San Diego Sarah  •  Link

CLARIFICATION:
Despite the Pandemic, the Public Engagement Office at the House of Commons is responding to its email: I received this clarification today:

"Thank you for your email to the History of Parliament, ...

"I have spoken to my colleague Dr Robin Eagles, who is the editor of our 17th/18th century House of Lords project, and he has confirmed that there were indeed two William Sandys, but they sat in differing houses.

"In his diary Pepys is referring to William Sandys, 6th Lord Sandys (1626-1668), who was married to a daughter of the 2nd earl of Salisbury. He has an entry in our Lords 1660-1715 volumes which, although unavailable online, has been published and can be purchased, or read via all major reference libraries (the British Library, etc.). This is the William Sandys you are interested in. [AUGUST 11, 1667]

The other William Sandys (1607-69) wasn’t a lord but the MP for Evesham that you have found within our Commons 1660-90 vols. ... [MARCH 6, 1668]

Best wishes,
Connie Jeffery
Public Engagement Assistant
History of Parliament

www.historyofparliamentonline.org
www.facebook.com/HistoryOfParliament

18 Bloomsbury Square
London WC1A 2NS

Log in to post an annotation.

If you don't have an account, then register here.

References

Chart showing the number of references in each month of the diary’s entries.

1667